1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

2. Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

 

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

 

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

 

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

3. When do we collect your personal data

  • When you visit any of our websites, on the phone, in our office or online.
  • When you confirm hiring of our services online/via email or by phone
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you ask one of our employees to email you information about a service.
  • When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend an event.
  • When you comment on or review our services.
  • Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So, if your comment or review includes information about the Partner who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested.
  • When you fill in any forms. For example, contact form on the website.
  • When you’ve given a third-party permission to share with us the information, they hold about you.
  • We collect data from publicly available sources (such as Land Registry) when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.

 

4. What sort of personal data do we collect?

  • If you have an instruction with us: in order to establish and confirm your identity, we will need to collect your name, gender, date of birth, billing/delivery address, invoice address, bank account details, bills, email and telephone number.
  • Details of your interactions with us through phone / email and in person.
  • For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make.

5. How we protect your personal data

  • We secure access to on our website using ‘https’ technology.
  • Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment information) is secured by SSL encryption.
  • We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.
  • We hold all sensitive data in lockable storage in line with the Data Protection Regulation Guidelines.

6. How long will we keep your personal data?

  • Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

 

  • At the end of that retention period, your data will be deleted completely.

6. Who do we share your personal data with?

 

  • We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.
  • For example, contractors visiting your home.

 

The policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

 

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.
  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.
  • We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell the Partnership and this may involve the transfer of divisions or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

 

7. Where your personal data may be processed

 

  • Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as Australia or the USA.
  • The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.
  • We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA.
  • For example, this might be required in order to fulfil your requests, process your payment details or provide support services.
  • If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times.
  • Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

 

  1. What are your rights over your personal data?

 

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a contract/warranty).
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • Review by a Partner of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).
  • You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that the Partnership holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate.
  • If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.
  • Your right to withdraw consent
  • Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

9. If you live outside the UK

 

For all non-UK clients

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, ‘personal data’ means any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true, and whether or not the information or opinion is recorded in a material form.

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and will take all reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information.

Nothing in this Privacy Notice restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

The personal data we process may be accessed by people within the Partnership, or by our third-party service providers, who require access for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, or as may be permitted or required by applicable law. The personal data we collect is held in the UK.

Terms used in this Privacy Notice shall have the meanings assigned to them by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (also known as the PDPA).

By requesting our services, browsing our website and/or agreeing to receive digital direct marketing communications, you agree that we may process your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice.

 

10. Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact us and we will be only too pleased to help you.

md@velvetlifestyle.com